Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Before the flood, there was Lego Soup

It seemed like a good idea at the time.

Call it wanna-climb-the-walls boredom. Or maybe it was if one more person in this house starts shootin' pinkeye goopish snot from their eyes, I'm gonna spit fire. Or maybe it was frustration at the Spring season which seems so...right...there...but its just a big fat tease.

Teasing sucks.

Anyhow, today it seemed like as good a day as any to make some Lego Soup. Which is a creative way for MamaTea to say Iggy and Ooky, you are sick with way too many things, and we now probably have Ebola or Mad Cow growing on the Legos...so heck. Let's wash them.

Sidenote: I'm not a germ freak. I'm the person who laughs at friends of mine who may grab a case of Lysol to de-germ the house at the slightest case of sniffle. But between the children's eye snot, the vomit, the ear pain, the my-bones-hurt-like-I'm-dying, and whatever else of the past week has melted away into the recesses of my brain...even I was up for a little toy sanitizing.

Anyhoo, so Lego soup was on the menu and it was to be served in the laundry room. Because there is a sink and a tile floor. And you can't hurt it. Can you?


Lego Soup Ingredients

* Two tubs Legos, possibly infected with viruses or bacteria you're so effin' tired of dealing with, you just want to drown the little plastic pieces of creative crap.

* A hefty squirt of soap. At this point you don't care if its organic or plant based or is so full of chemicals that it incinerates the plastic pieces of creative crap upon contact.

* Hot water. H-O-T.

Mix until bubbly.
Ah.
There. That's nice.



And see how much fun we are having? We are washing and rinsing and laughing. And no one is fighting. Its like a giant Lego Car Wash except there aren't any cars built. And there's no scary brushes or dryers that you think might blow your windows out...

I left the boys to their fun.



Everything was going great.
Like I said, it seemed like a good idea at the time.
And then...all of a sudden, the stars got all out of whack and the planets tipped out of alignment and I was overhearing someone say "Gosh, that's a lot of water..." followed by "Well, when I realized I wasn't a very good aimer when I was pouring..."

I'm not sure what possessed Igg and Ook to pour whatever (full) bucket or tote of water into another (full) bucket or tote of water. I'm sure it had nothing to do with the fact they realized this was not Lego Soup, but Mom's sneaky little trick to get them to do work again...and they wanted to get it done fast. Why not combine all the tubs of water?

I stood at the laundry room door.
"What happened?"
"I dunno."
Hmmm.
"Well, I guess math didn't go so well today."
They both stood there soaking wet, "Huh?"
"A full tote of water into another full tote of water?"
They looked like two deer stuck in the headlights. I wasn't sure if they were trying to figure out why I wasn't yelling...or were stuck on what the heck a flooded laundry room had to do with math.

Sigh.
Well, at least the Legos are clean. And if there happened to be any pink eye, Ebola, or Swine Flu lurking on the laundry room floor, that's gone now, too. :)

4 comments:

kellyi said...

We've done the washing lego thing recently, and ours ended the same.

Hope you feel better (found you via Growing Naturally)

Vicki said...

I'm so giggling and I'm so sorry you all are feeling icky. Your boys are cute! BE GONE icky pink eye, Ebola, or swine flu!!

Praying you all feel better soon!

mamak said...

I am glad your back, missed you guys! It's always good to try and rid ones playthings of ebola. Flesh eating and bleeding out of orifices suck. Glad you might have avoided that.
:>)

topsytechie said...

Definitely been missing Iggy and Ooky. Sounds like they've been ESPECIALLY iggy and ooky lately. So sorry!! Hope the Lego soup cures what ails you!!